computational robotics

from tasks to motions

Principal Investigator

Erion Plaku
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Catholic University of America
Ph.D. Rice University 2008
Postdoctoral Fellow Johns Hopkins University 2008-2010
email: plaku/AT/cua.edu

Current Students

Duong Le (Ph.D. Candidate)
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Catholic University of America
member: since Fall 2013

Baris Can Secim (Ph.D. Candidate)
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Catholic University of America
member: since Fall 2015

Tien Pham (Undergraduate)
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Catholic University of America
member: since Fall 2018

Previous Students

James W. McMahon (Ph.D.)
Scientist
Naval Research Laboratory
member: Summer 2012 -- Spring 2016
Ph.D. thesis: Towards Combined Task and Motion Planning for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles

Sara Rashidian (M.S.)
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Catholic University of America
member: Summer 2013 -- Summer 2014

Andrew Wells (undergraduate)
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Catholic University of America
member: Fall 2014 -- Spring 2016
currently: Ph.D. student at Rice University
Alexander J. Wallar (undergraduate)
University of St Andrews
Scotland, UK
member: Summer 2012 -- Summer 2015
currently: Ph.D. student at MIT
Minh Nguyen Le (undergraduate)
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Catholic University of America
member: Spring 2011 -- Spring 2012
Phuong Pham (undergraduate)
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Catholic University of America
member: Spring 2011 -- Spring 2012
Joseph Lattisaw (undergraduate)
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Catholic University of America
member: Fall 2011 -- Spring 2012

Tuan Nguyen (undergraduate)
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Catholic University of America
member: Summer 2012 -- Spring 2013

David Gardner (high-school student)
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Greenbelt, MD
member: since Summer 2015

Sophia Barbieri (high-school student)
John F. Kennedy High School
Silver Spring, MD
member: Spring 2015

Vladimir Utchin (high-school student)
George Mason High School
Falls Church, VA
FIRST Robotics Competition
member: Summer 2012

Devin Luce (high-school student)
Montgomery Blair High School
Silver Spring, MD
member: Summer 2012

Tong Hyun (high-school student)
Chantilly High School
Chantilly, VA
member: Summer 2011